Beachport Liquid Minerals Privacy Policy

1. In this Privacy Policy (Policy):

1.1. a reference to us, our or we is to Beachport Corporation Pty Limited (ACN 118 358 482);

1.2. Personal Information means information (including an opinion) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information whether true or not and whether or not recorded in a material form;

1.3. Credit Information includes identification information, historical details of credit (including type and amount of credit sought or obtained) and repayment history, information about defaults and payment arrangements, insolvency proceedings, information relating to activities and credit worthiness in Australia and external Territories, information recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index and opinions of credit providers regarding serious credit infringements;

1.4. Website means all of the pages located on the website you are currently viewing being (as applicable) all of the pages located at www.beachportliquidminerals.com.au.


2. Privacy Commitment

2.1. Thank you for visiting our Website and for reviewing our Policy. We respect the importance of your privacy and the Personal Information in our care. We have created this Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We are subject to and seek to ensure that all Personal Information we collect is handled in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

2.2. This Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information (including Personal Information) that we obtain from you (including via our Website or through other dealings with you).

2.3. This Policy also includes our Credit Reporting Policy which sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose Credit Information to comply with our credit reporting obligations under the Act and the Credit Reporting Code registered under section 26S(1) of the Act (Code).

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1. We collect Personal Information as well as non-personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide.

3.2. We will only collect Personal Information about you as necessary to perform our functions:

3.2.1. from you (including via online enquiry forms you submit, our direct discussions with you or any emails you send to us); and

3.2.2. from external sources where the information is readily available (including on your website and/or in stud sale catalogues).

3.3. For example, we collect Personal Information about you such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and company details from you including when you complete enquiry forms, apply for credit or speak with our sales team. We may also collect personal information such as your website, email address and phone number from external sources such as your website and stud sale catalogues as necessary to determine whether you may be interested in and to contact you in relation to goods and/or services we provide.

3.4. Through technology we may automatically record details including your internet address, domain name and the date and time of your visit to our Website (including the web pages viewed), your browser and operating system. If you linked to our Website from another website then that information may also be recorded. We may also use cookies (small files exchanged between a website server and your computer) on our Website. If you do not want to allow cookies to be used to collect information, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the security and privacy settings in your browser.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. We will only use your Personal Information for:

4.1.1. the primary purposes for which the Personal Information was collected (for example, to contact you to respond to your query or assess any credit application you make); or

4.1.2. a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose that you have consented to or would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the Personal Information for.

4.2. Generally, we use your Personal information for primary purposes relating to assessment of credit applications made to us, electronic mail outs, marketing, customer relationship management and accounting purposes.

4.3. We may disclose your Personal Information to our related companies, contractors, agents and service providers but only to provide goods and services to you and/or for the purposes of storage of your Personal Information. We may also disclose your Personal Information to our professional advisers but only so they can advise us in respect of the same.

4.4 Information other than Personal Information collected from your visit to our Website may be used to assist us in monitoring usage of and deciding how to improve and promote our Website, products and services (including online advertising).

5. Direct Marketing

5.1. We may use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of communicating directly with you to promote our goods and/or services (Direct Marketing).

5.2. If you do not wish to receive Direct Marketing communications from us, you can ‘opt out’ by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails or sending an email to us at the contact details in paragraph 15 below with your contact details requesting that you no longer receive Direct Marketing materials from us.

5.3. We will remove you from our Direct Marketing database as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving a request.

6. Requirement to provide information

If you do not provide some or all of the Personal Information or Credit Information requested, we may not be able to provide you with goods and/or services. You acknowledge that it is not practical for you to use a pseudonym or otherwise not identify yourself when providing information to us.

7. Cross-border disclosure

7.1. It is possible that some of the information we collect may be disclosed to our contractors, agents and service providers which may be located outside of Australia for storage purposes relating to our Customer Relationship Management database software. We take such steps as are reasonably necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

7.2. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to Singapore.

8. Collection of Credit Information

8.1. We may provide credit to you from time to time (for example, giving you time to pay our account for services) and this may involve the collection of Credit Information.

8.2. We may collect Credit Information about you directly from you or persons acting on your behalf (including via application forms submitted by you or on your behalf). We may also collect Credit Information from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, to assist us in determining whether we will provide credit to you.

9. Use and Disclosure of Credit Information

9.1. We may use or disclose the Credit Information we have collected with your express consent, as required by law or court order and otherwise in accordance with Part IIIA of the Act and the Code.

9.2. We may use or disclose Credit Information we have collected about you to decide whether or not to provide credit to you and to collect outstanding debts and enforce guarantees in relation to credit we have provided. We may also use Credit Information we hold about you for internal management purposes and to respond to complaints about our treatment of your Credit Information.

10. Holding and Security of your Personal Information and Credit Information

10.1. We may store your Personal Information and Credit Information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

10.2. We take reasonable steps to:

10.2.1. ensure that any Personal Information or Credit Information we hold or disclose about you is up to date, complete and correct; and

10.2.2. protect your Personal Information and Credit Information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

10.3. We will not disclose any of your Personal Information or Credit Information to any third party without your prior written consent.

10.4. We will destroy or delete any of your Personal Information or Credit Information which we no longer need to retain. If you email us any information (including Personal Information or Credit Information), it is sent at your own risk as it may not necessarily be secure against interception.

11. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information and Credit Information

11.1. We rely on the accuracy of the Personal Information and Credit Information you provide to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information and Credit Information is up to date including by making personal contact with our supplier customers regularly and contacting you if we become aware that your Personal Information or Credit Information is no longer correct.

11.2. On your request, except to the extent that we are lawfully able to refuse such a request, we will provide you with access to Personal Information and Credit Information that we hold about you.

11.3. If you satisfy us that Personal Information or Credit Information that we hold about you is misleading, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, except to the extent that we are lawfully able to refuse such a request, we will correct the Personal Information and Credit Information that we hold about you.

11.4. All requests about the Personal Information or Credit Information that we hold should be made by email or in writing to us (see clause 15 of this Policy for our contact details). We will try to respond to your request within a reasonable period.

11.5. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will give you access to your Personal Information and Credit Information in the manner that you request. We do not generally charge for providing such access but may do so in certain circumstances.

11.6. In the event that we deny access to or refuse to correct your Personal Information or Credit Information that we hold, we will provide you with written reasons and the mechanisms available to complain about such refusal.

12. Third Party Websites

When you leave this Website, you will be going to websites that are beyond our control. Our Policy does not apply to third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those third party websites.

13. Changes to Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. The revised Policy will take effect when it is uploaded on our Website

14. Complaint

14.1. If you believe that we have breached our privacy or credit reporting obligations under the Act, you can make a complaint by emailing or writing to us (see clause 15 of this Policy for our contact details).

14.2. We will attempt to complete our investigation and resolve your complaint within 14 days from the date you lodge your complaint. If we think it will take longer to resolve your complaint, we will inform you.

14.3. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction or you are dissatisfied with the action we have taken, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information about how to do this, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au.

15. Contact Us

If you have any queries in respect of our Policy or to request access to your information or make a complaint, please contact us by email or in writing as detailed below:

Attention: Colleen Tilley (General Manager)
Beachport Corporation Pty Limited
PO Box 3578
Mount Gambier SA 5290

Ph: (08) 8725 4668
Fax: (08) 87258574

Email: admin@beachportliquidminerals.com.au

 

Version (1): 21 September 2016