OrganicMax* is year-round nutrition for certified organic cattle, sheep and goats. One dose through the water trough delivers amino acids, natural electrolytes, and chelated trace elements with added phosphorus, lasting up to six weeks. It helps address the shortfalls that hold back fertility, growth and feed conversion, carrying the same proven nutritional science as the rest of the LivestockIQ range as a certified Allowed Input under ACOS.

* This product is allowable for use on farms (or in facilities) certified to the Australian Certified Organic Standard.

Approved for use under USDA NOP.
USDA NOP: Not to be provided in amounts greater than required for stage of life.
ACOS: To correct identified deficiencies only.

Contains phosphorus for phosphorus-responsive regions

Lasts up to six weeks from a single dose

Applied through water or over feed

ACO Cert. No. 14152

Approved for use under USDA NOP

Every batch NATA tested

Nil withholding

3-year shelf life

Why producers choose OrganicMax*

Certified Allowed Input

Designed specifically for producers operating within certified organic production systems.

Feed Efficiency

Helps livestock make better use of both dry and green feed, supporting productivity across seasonal conditions.

Fertility & Reproduction

Supports breeders through joining, pregnancy, lactation and recovery.

Growth & Condition

Provides essential trace elements, amino acids and phosphorus to support growing livestock.

Phosphorus Support

Supplementary phosphorus for phosphorus-deficient country, helping maintain phosphorus status.

Milk & Wool

Helps maintain milk production and breeder condition, and aids wool cut and fibre strength in sheep.

Active ingredients

Every LivestockIQ supplement combines three components into one rumen-protected formulation, each working in synergy with the others.

Where most supplements deliver a single nutrient group, OrganicMax* brings amino acids, trace minerals and natural electrolytes together, chelated and formulated so your livestock absorb and utilise more of everything they consume.

Key Times To Use

While it is strongly encouraged to dose every 6 weeks as part of a yearly program for a whole range of benefits for herd health and performance, if it is not possible then the following are key times to use:

Pre-joining
Dose 12 weeks before sires go in to ensure 2-3 doses pre-joining.

Late Pregnancy
Start 12 weeks pre-calving or pre-lambing and dose every 6 weeks to assist with nutritional requirements before calving or lambing.

Sires
3 months pre-joining and then every 6 weeks.

Feed conversion
Across both dry and green feed conditions dose once every 6 weeks.

Dose rates

OrganicMax* is designed for long-lasting nutritional support.

For best results, dose over 3 days through the water trough using the ProDispenser. OrganicMax* can also be added to feed at the dose rates below, or used as directed by your vet. One dose provides nutrition for up to 6 weeks, with no daily supplementation required.

Repeat every 6 weeks for year-round health & performance. 

Cattle

Dose per head

Weight (kg) Dose (mL)
100–200 20
201–300 30
301–400 40
401+ 50

Breeders: 50mL per breeder regardless of weight.

Calves on a milk-based diet

Weight (kg)Dose (mL)
Under 602.5
61–993

Every 2 weeks. Pour manually into the milk and split the dose over two days.

Price per adult dose (50mL)

RRP ex GST

Drum size 50 mL doses per drum Cost per 50 mL dose Annual cost (9 doses)
20 L 400 $1.59 $14.31
200 L 4,000 $1.40 $12.60
1000 L 20,000 $1.30 $11.70

Examples

100 breeders × 50mL = 5L

70 weaners at 200kg × 20mL + 30 at 300kg × 30mL = 2.3L

Cow–calf units: dose cows at 50mL and calves by average calf weight, through the same trough.

Goats & Sheep

Dose per head

Weight range Dose (mL)
Lambs under 30kg 2.5
Lambs over 30 kg 5
Adult sheep and goats 10

Examples

200 ewes × 10mL = 2L

150 lambs over 30kg × 5mL = 750mL

Ewe and lamb units: dose ewes at 10mL and lambs by weight, through the same trough.

Price per adult dose (10mL)

RRP ex GST

Drum size 10 mL doses per drum Cost per 10 mL dose Annual cost (9 doses)
20 L 2,000 $0.32 $2.88
200 L 20,000 $0.28 $2.52
1000 L 100,000 $0.26 $2.34

Advanced nutritional support

Every batch of OrganicMax* is individually analysed by a NATA accredited laboratory.  The table below is the target analysis of essential trace elements, however, keep in mind that its effectiveness is enhanced by the inclusion of naturally derived amino acids from seagrass and natural electrolytes (from fulvic acid).

This combination not only mirrors nature’s delivery system but also improves the absorption and retention of nutrients in the bloodstream, making the trace elements more bioavailable and effective.

Essential mineral Target analysis Unit
Cobalt, Co 3,000 mg/L
Copper, Cu 4,000 mg/L
Magnesium, Mg 2,800 mg/L
Manganese, Mn 5,400 mg/L
Phosphorus, P 3,000 mg/L
Potassium, K 850 mg/L
Selenium, Se 1,500 mg/L
Sodium, Na 2,000 mg/L
Sulphur, S 16,000 mg/L
Zinc, Zn 5,300 mg/L

More than minerals

16 Amino Acids

Sourced from natural seagrass, these amino acids are the building blocks of protein production and help livestock better utilise both dry and green feed. Key amino acids include lysine, methionine, threonine and arginine.

10 Chelated Minerals

OrganicMax* contains highly bioavailable chelated trace elements, plus added phosphorus to support livestock with increased nutritional requirements. Together, these nutrients help support fertility, growth, feed utilisation, immune function and overall productivity.

Natural Electrolytes

Derived from fulvic acid, the natural electrolytes assist nutrient transport throughout the body. Fulvic acid is highly soluble and naturally binds with minerals, helping move nutrients into cells where they can be more effectively utilised.

Application methods

water trough

This is the recommended application method. Apply using the LivestockIQ ProDispenser over a 48–72 hour period.

Water tank

Suitable where livestock are supplied
from a central tank system.

Feed & HAY

Can be mixed through feed or poured on hay when water application is not practical.

FAQ

Yes. OrganicMax* is a certified ACO Allowed Input (cert 14152), allowable for use on farms (or in facilities) certified to the Australian Certified Organic Standard. Under ACO’s rules only the animal or produce is called “certified organic,” so an input like OrganicMax* is certified as an Allowed Input rather than an organic product in its own right. It is allowable for use in your certified organic system, within the standard’s restrictions (ACOS: to correct identified deficiencies only). Your own certifier remains responsible for your operation’s compliance. 

Same three-part platform (amino acids, chelated trace elements, fulvic acid electrolytes) with added phosphorus, but every ingredient is selected for use within the ACOS Allowed Input scheme. It also leaves out boron, which sits in the conventional range but not in our Allowed Input products. In short, the Allowed Input version of the year-round core.

That was the point. Organic producers asked for it for years, and it only went to market once we were confident it delivered the same kind of results for use in certified organic systems. It’s built to help certified organic stock perform alongside conventional herds, with no synthetic inputs.

Related products

ULTRANEX

Smarter year-round nutrition supporting performance, fertility and feed utilisation.

MEGANEX

Added phosphorus with elevated copper and zinc, for high-demand systems and northern country.

StressGuard

Supports livestock during transport, weaning, feedlotting and other stress events

OrganicGuard*

Stress and immune support for certified organic livestock at weaning, transport and feedlot entry.

* This product is allowable for use on farms (or in facilities) certified to the Australian Certified Organic Standard.

Find your local stockist

Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee
Image gallery marquee

Amino Acids

Amino acids are the building blocks of every protein in the animal, from muscle and milk to wool, hooves and the enzymes and hormones that keep it performing. When supply falls short, growth, condition, fertility and recovery all suffer.

16 amino acids9 essential7 non-essentialFrom seagrass

OrganicMax* delivers all 16 in their natural ratio from seagrass, which supports absorption and metabolic efficiency in a way isolated synthetic amino acids cannot.

Essential amino acids (9)

The animal cannot make enough of these itself, so they need to come from the diet.

LeucineDrives muscle protein synthesis and supports tissue repair and growth.
IsoleucineSupports energy use, muscle function and endurance.
ValineSupports muscle metabolism and energy at times of high demand.
Key for OrganicMax*
LysineA key building block for muscle and growth; supports calcium absorption and immune function.
Key for OrganicMax*
MethionineA sulphur amino acid behind wool and hoof keratin; supports growth.
PhenylalanineUsed to make tyrosine and important hormones and nerve messengers.
Key for OrganicMax*
ThreonineSupports gut lining integrity, immune function and protein balance.
HistidineSupports growth and healthy blood.
Key for OrganicMax*
ArginineSupports reproductive function, circulation and tissue repair.

Non-essential amino acids (7)

AlanineHelps supply glucose for energy.
Aspartic acidInvolved in energy metabolism; helps carry minerals such as magnesium.
Glutamic acidCentral to protein metabolism and a fuel source for gut cells.
GlycineHelps supply energy and forms part of collagen.
ProlineA main part of collagen and connective tissue; supports milk production.
TyrosineA building block for thyroid hormones and other proteins.
SerinePart of wool keratin; supports protein and fat metabolism.
Amino acids make minerals work harderMost trace elements work as enzyme partners, and enzymes are proteins built from amino acids. Supplying both together, carried by natural fulvic acid electrolytes, helps the animal absorb and use more of what it is given. These are preformed amino acids the animal can use directly, not urea the rumen has to convert first.

Natural Electrolytes

Fulvic acid is the third part of every LivestockIQ formulation, and the part that helps the other two work as well as they do. It is one of nature’s most effective natural electrolytes, produced in Australia using certified organic humic peat as the base raw material.

Natural electrolytesFrom fulvic acidMade in Australia

What fulvic acid does

Carries nutrients into cellsFully soluble, it bonds with minerals and can carry 60 or more minerals and trace elements into living cells.
Lifts bioavailabilityIts low molecular weight helps the nutrients it carries become bio-available, not just present in the gut.
Supports hydrationElectrolytic properties help restore electrical balance after stress, supporting hydration and nerve and muscle function.
Protected deliveryOur chelated formulation is protected through the rumen and absorbed via the small intestine.
Synergy, not a single ingredientAmino acids, chelated minerals and fulvic acid work together. Fulvic acid is the carrier that turns the amino acid and mineral load into a delivery system, not just a recipe.

Trace Elements & Minerals

Minerals are needed in small amounts but do big jobs. Most work as enzyme partners that drive growth, fertility, immune function and repair. Australian soils and pasture often run short, and the shortfall is rarely visible until production slips.

10 chelated mineralsEvery batch NATA tested

Major minerals

Needed in larger amounts. Target analysis per litre of OrganicMax*.

Magnesium2,800 mg/LEssential for muscle and nerve function and energy metabolism. It cannot be stored, so supply needs to be steady.
Added phosphorus
Phosphorus3,000 mg/LSupports bone strength, energy use, appetite and fertility.
Potassium850 mg/LSupports fluid balance and nerve and muscle function.
Sodium2,000 mg/LSupports hydration, fluid balance and nutrient transport.
Sulphur16,000 mg/LNeeded to build sulphur amino acids such as methionine, for protein, wool and hoof.

Trace elements

Needed in small amounts. Target analysis per litre of OrganicMax*.

Copper4,000 mg/LSupports healthy blood, immune function, coat colour and connective tissue strength.
Zinc5,300 mg/LSupports skin, hoof and wool health, tissue repair, growth and immune function.
Cobalt3,000 mg/LUsed by gut microbes to make vitamin B12, which supports energy metabolism and appetite.
Manganese5,400 mg/LActivates enzymes involved in fertility, skeletal development and growth.
Selenium1,500 mg/LWorks with vitamin E as an antioxidant; supports immune function, muscle health and fertility.

Note: No boron, as an ACO certified Allowed Input.

Chelated for absorptionEach mineral in OrganicMax* is chelated and carried by natural fulvic acid electrolytes, with amino acids alongside, so more of it is absorbed and used rather than passing straight through. Levels are set for the job OrganicMax* is built to do.

Application Methods

The simplest and most effective way to apply OrganicMax* is through the water trough with the LivestockIQ ProDispenser. It can also be applied through a water tank, or on hay or feed.

3-day trough doseNo pumps or powerUp to 6 weeks of nutrition

Water trough with the ProDispenser

1MeasureCalculate the dose for the number and weight of your livestock. Example: 200 breeders × 50mL = 10L.
2Fill & connectPour the dose into a clean, empty DosingDrum, leaving about 20% air space, then securely attach the ProDispenser.
3DosePlace the drum upside down in the trough and let it float freely. The ProDispenser releases the product over 3 days as water replaces it.
4RepeatOne application provides nutritional support for up to 6 weeks. Repeat every 6 weeks, no yarding required.
Important
  • Never attach the ProDispenser directly to a full product drum.
  • For best results, start with fresh, cool water in a clean trough.
  • In hot weather, or for small doses, add water to the DosingDrum for extra weight to keep it stable.
  • A small amount of light, tea-coloured liquid left after 3 days is normal. Empty it into the trough.
  • Do not mix with other products in the water supply, including urea.

Other application methods

Water tankPour the dose directly into a clean tank with minimal sediment, and keep it operating normally so the product stays evenly through the water. With several tanks in line, dose the one closest to the stock.
Hay and feedMix the dose with enough water to coat the hay evenly, or mix through feed. Add an extra 10% to allow for wastage, and apply in at least two lots for even coverage.
FeedlotsEvery feedlot is different, so contact Head Office on (08) 8725 4668 for a tailored approach. For induction and exit, see OrganicGuard*.

New in the range

Why we've added boron

Boron is a trace mineral that works behind the scenes. Rather than doing one job on its own, it influences how the body handles other key minerals. That’s why it’s now included in our conventional livestock formulations.

Where boron plays a role
Mineral metabolismBoron interacts with how the body uses calcium, phosphorus, magnesium and vitamin D.
Calcium and phosphorus useTrials in pigs and poultry have linked boron to better calcium and phosphorus retention and stronger bones.1,2
Bone and skeletal developmentBoron is involved in bone formation and mineralisation, alongside calcium, phosphorus and magnesium.2
Antioxidant and immune activityReviews link boron to antioxidant activity and immune response, helping support animals through stress.2
What about cattle and sheep? Research in ruminants is still developing. Studies in dairy cows around calving have looked at boron's effect on energy metabolism and colostrum, with promising early results.3,4 We see boron as a supporting player that rounds out our formulations, working alongside the trace elements and 16 amino acids already in the range.
OrganicMax* and OrganicGuard* remain boron-free to meet organic input requirements.

* This product is allowable for use on farms (or in facilities) certified to the Australian Certified Organic Standard.

1. Spears JW (2019). Boron, chromium, manganese, and nickel in agricultural animal production. Biological Trace Element Research 188: 35-44.

2. Abdelnour SA et al. (2018). The vital roles of boron in animal health and production: a comprehensive review. Journal of Trace Elements in Medicine and Biology 50: 296-304.

3. Basoglu A et al. (2017). Effects of boron supplementation on peripartum dairy cows' health. Biological Trace Element Research 179: 218-225.

4. Celik C, Cetinkaya N (2025). Effects of boron supplementation in dairy cow close-up rations on colostrum quality and certain blood metabolites in calves. Biological Trace Element Research 203: 3075-3087.

One dose at the trough. Around six weeks of nutrition.

The next chapter

Beachport Liquid Minerals is now LivestockIQ

A new name for the next chapter of our family business. Same team, same science and the same one-dose trough application, with a bigger vision for the future of Australian livestock nutrition.